Kinda Sorta Famous

in pursuit of life, love, and the opportunity to be…

trust – a throwback

loveI wrote this about two years ago and found it in an old journal. I guess it’s true, the more things change, the more they stay the same. Enjoy!

Trust

Trust is a funny word. I mean, I guess defined it would mean the faith and hope you put into someone to follow their word. I think the Bible says something about putting your trust in man, or not to. I understand why, now.

After this past “relationship”, I’m not sure if anything is real anymore. Let alone love. See love is a side effect of trust. One of the worst kinds, in my opinion. It’s the side effect that will blind, deafen, and cripple you without a moments notice.

So when I think I smell love coming, I run. Well, maybe not run. Maybe I let it chase me a little then turn against it. I mean, I think that’s a logical thing for me to do, given my last stints with the L word. I don’t want or need it right no, so why be bothered. Sex is so much easier. But with today’s double standard, sometimes you just gotta fake feelings in order to show what you don’t feel at all. Yet, hide your true feelings — nothing. Sex and emotion hand in hand? Depends largely on who you speak with. typically, a man will say, no for women, yes for men. Typically I would say, (ala Jay-Z) dig a hole.

Emme

Advertisements

November 23, 2008 - Posted by | relationship crap | , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: