Kinda Sorta Famous

in pursuit of life, love, and the opportunity to be…

i didn’t know you were THAT hungry?!?!

Have you ever told someone you were a certain way when it came to certain things and they were like, “That’s cool, I have NO problems with that.”

Then later, it becomes a problem. Leaving you pissed! Mainly because you told them upfront how you were and now you’re left confused on why this is now an issue.

Exhibit A. Leroy and Lashay.

Lashay: So what do you do in your spare time?

Leroy: I play Madden mostly. Like everyday. Do you like PS2? Is that an issue for you? Cause it’s pretty much the reason me and my last girl broke up.

Lashay: Not at all! I LOVE Madden! I’ll play with you everyday if you want!

(Leroy thinks he’s met his match until…)

THREE WEEKS LATER

Leroy: So you wanna come over and play Madden?

Lashay: All we do is play Madden! Don’t you ever wanna watch a DVD? Or play a board game? Or even just sit in a room and talk?! NO! I am not a Madden Machine! I just can’t keep playing Madden everyday! Hell, if I play too much Madden, I’ll lose interest! Yadda… Yadda… Yadda…

Leroy: But I told you from the jump that I played Madden EVERYDAY!

Lashay: Well I didn’t think it was THAT much!

UGH! Lashay, kill yo’ self.

This is the most annoying thing ever! People, when someone tells you the deal UPFRONT, PLEASE BELIEVE THEM! Lashay has now wasted Leroy’s valuable time in which he could have been playing Madden with someone else.

What a waste.

Oh and by the way, ya’ll can now refer to me as Leroy.

A select few of you will know what my Madden is…

Advertisements

October 1, 2008 - Posted by | uncategorized | , , , , ,

3 Comments »

  1. *****thinking he’s one of those few people who know what her Madden is….scratching head*****

    Let em know…Let em know…Do da Heisman on dat…?

    Comment by Dee Rich | October 5, 2008 | Reply

  2. Um.. i wanna know what your Madden is. I mean.. I can guess but I don’t want to assume.. You know? LOL

    Comment by Dennis | October 6, 2008 | Reply

  3. Ahhh, this Madden. You’re hilarious Leroy. And I love how you took the name I so affectionately gave you (Lashay), fligpped it and used it to talk bad about this guy. lol, classic!

    Comment by Jasper | October 16, 2008 | Reply


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: